Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how Presence of IT handles personal information and how we comply with our obligations under the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”).

Collection

Presence of IT collects personal information from you in a number of ways.  We may collect personal information directly from you, in the course of our dealings with you, such as when you use our website or services, or from third parties, such as our event partners. 

                           

The main type of personal information we collect relates to the contact details and organisational roles of customers, partners, suppliers and other business contacts. Typically, this information includes name, address, telephone number, e-mail address and job title. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that contact.  

 

We also collect information about contractors engaged by us to perform services. Such information might include contact details, payment and bank account details, emergency contact details, superannuation fund and related details such as tax file number.

 

The purposes for which we collect your information may include:

·         verifying your identity

·         contacting you

·         providing you with services or information

·         developing and improving our services and obtaining feedback

Use and disclosure

Presence of IT will use your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, or for purposes which are related to a purpose for which we collected it, where you would reasonably expect us to do so.   Our primary purposes in collecting information about individuals are:

·         to maintain contact with current and prospective customers

·         to notify customers and other contacts about events that we are holding or participating in

·         to keep customers and other contacts informed about the products and services we offer

·         to administer any contract we may have with you and to meet our contractual obligations

·         for general management and reporting purposes

 

We may also disclose your personal information to contractors and third party service providers to enable them to provide or manage a service offered through Presence of IT subject to appropriate confidentiality undertakings.

Marketing and Events

We may contact you by mail, phone or email, in order to provide you with updated information about our services, products or events we are running or participating in. If you no longer wish to receive promotional information from Presence of IT, you can remove your name from our list by notifying our Privacy Officer at privacy@presenceofit.com.au.

 

Presence of IT may also work with third parties for events and marketing purposes.  This means that individuals and organisations outside of Presence of IT, such as mail houses and event organisers, may have access to personal information held by us and may collect or use it on our behalf. 

Cookies

We use cookies to deliver personalised content, to save you having to re-enter your password and to customise our offerings to how you use our site.  If you wish to restrict or block the cookies that are set by our website, you can do this through your browser settings.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information outside Australia

We have operations in countries outside of Australia including the United States, Canada, Singapore, Hong Kong, China, Malaysia and India.  As a result, we may use or disclose personal information outside of Australia to our related entities in countries whose privacy laws do not provide the same level of protection as the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). For example your personal information may be routed through servers located outside Australia, or employees located outside of Australia may access your personal information in providing services to you). This does not however change our commitment to safeguard your privacy.

 

Data security

We hold personal information in hard copy and electronic formats (including through use of storage in the cloud). We will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure and against other misuse. These steps include password protection for electronic files and running anti-virus software.

In relation to use of our website, please note that our site may contain links to sites of our partners or other third parties.  We recommend you check the privacy policies on these sites before posting personal information to them as we cannot accept any responsibility for how they use or disclose your personal information. 

Access and correction

You can request access to records of personal information held about you by Presence of IT by contacting our Privacy Officer at privacy.presenceofit.com.au.  We will respond to access requests within a reasonable period after the request is made.

 

If you require changes to the personal information we hold about you because it is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us so we can make the amendments.  If you wish to have your personal information deleted, we will take reasonable steps to delete it unless we consider that there is a sound reason under the Privacy Act, Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Cth) or other relevant law to retain the information.

Privacy Concerns

If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems regarding our privacy practices, we will work to address these concerns. If you have a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles by Presence of IT, please contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@presenceofit.com.au.  We will respond to your complaint within a reasonable time. If you are not satisfied with our response, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.